M O R EL E S S

Breeders' Cup

Breeders' Cup
Winners
The Most Breeders' Cup Bets Anywhere
Sign Up Now

Breeders' Cup Winners

Classic

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Accelerate J. Rosario J. Sadler 2:02.93
2017 Gun Runner Florent Geroux Steven Asmussen 2:01.29
2016 Arrogate Smith, Mike Bob Baffert 2:00.11
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:00.07
2014 Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man Gary Stevens Katherine Ritvo 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall 2:02:28
2009 Zenyatta Mike Smith John A Shirreffs 2:00:62
2008 Ravens Pass L. Dettori H M John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin R. Albarado S. Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper J. Castellano R. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:594/5
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Philip Johnson 2:012/5
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:592/5
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick Byrne 2:02:00
1997 Skip Away Mike Smith Hubert Hine 1:591/5
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01:00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey Bill Mott 1:592/5
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard Small 2:022/5
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:004/5
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:001/5
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos 2:024/5
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:021/5
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron C. Whittingham 2:001/5
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:044/5
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham 2:012/5
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham 2:002/5
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John Veitch 2:004/5
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:032/5

Mile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Expert Eye F. Dettori S. Stoute 1:39.80
2017 World Approval John Velazquez Mark Casse 1:34.55
2016 Tourist Joel Rosario William I. Mott 1:31.71
2015 Tepin Julien Leparoux Mark Casse 1:36.69
2014 Karakontie (JPN) Stephane Pasquier Jonathan Pease 1:32.88
2013 Wise Dan Jose Lezcano Charles Lopresti 1:32.47
2012 Wise Dan John R. Velazquez Charles Lopresti 1:31.78
2011 Court Vision Robby Albarado Dale Romans 1:37:05
2010 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:35.16
2009 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:32.26
2008 Goldikova Oliver Peslier Freddie Head 1:33.40
2007 Kip Deville C. Velasquez R. Dutrow 1:39.78
2006 Miesque's Approval Eddie Castro Martin Wolfson 1:34.75
2005 Artie Schiller Garret K. Gomez J. Jerkins 1:36.10
2004 Singletary D. Flores D. Chatlos 1:36.90
2003 Six Perfections (3/4) Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary 1:334/5
2002 Domedriver (3/4) Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary 1:364/5
2001 Val Royal (1 3/4) Jose Valdivia Julio Canani 1:32:00
2000 War Chant (nk) Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale 1:343/5
1999 Silic (nk) Corey Nakatani Julio Canani 1:341/5
1998 Da Hoss (hd) John Velazquez Michael Dickinson 1:351/5
1997 Spinning World (2) Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease 1:323/5
1996 Da Hoss (1 1/2) Gary Stevens Michael Dickinson 1:354/5
1995 Ridgewood Pearl (2) John Murtagh John Oxx 1:433/5
1994 Barathea (hd) Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 1:342/5
1993 Lure (21/4) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:332/5
1992 Lure (3) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:324/5
1991 Opening Verse (2 1/4) Pat Valenzuela Dick Lundy 1:372/5
1990 Royal Academy (nk) Lester Piggott M.V. O'Brien 1:351/5
1989 Steinlen (3/4) Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:371/5
1988 Miesque (4) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:383/5
1987 Miesque (3 1/2) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:324/5
1986 Last Tycoon (hd) Yves St.-Martin Robert Collet 1:351/5
1985 Cozzene (2 1/4) Walter Guerra Jan Nerud 1:35:00
1984 Royal Heroine (1 1/2) Fernando Toro John Gosden 1:323/5

Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Roy H Kent Desormeaux Peter Miller 1:08.61
2016 Drefong Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:21.25
2015 Runhappy Edgar Prado Maria Borell 1:08.58
2014 Work All Week Florent Geroux Roger Brueggemann 1:08.28
2013 Secret Circle      
2012 Trinniberg      
2011 Amazombie      
2010 Big Drama Eibar Coa David Fawkes 1.09:05
2009 Dancing in Silks Joel Rosario Carla Gaines 1:08.14
2008 Midnight Lute G K Gomez Bob Baffert 1:07.08
2007 Midnight Lute (4 3/4) G. Gomez B. Baffert 1:09.18
2006 Thor's Echo C. Nakatani Doug O'Neill 1:08.80
2005 Siver Train E. Prado R. Dutrow Jr 1:08.86
2004 Speightstown J. Velasquez T. Plecther 1:08.11
2003 Cajun Beat(2 1/4) Cornelio Velasquez Stephen Margolis 1:073/5
2002 Orientate (1/2)) Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:084/5
2001 Squirtle Squirt (1/2) Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 1:082/5
2000 Kona Gold (1/2) Alex Solis Bruce Headley 1:073/5
1999 Artax (1/2) Jorge Chavez Louis Albertrani 1:074/5
1998 Reraise (2) Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase 1:09:00
1997 Elmhurst 1/2) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:081/5
1996 Lit de Justice (1 1/4) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:083/5
1995 Desert Stormer (nk) Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons 1:09:00
1994 Cherokee Run (nk) Mike Smith Frank Alexander 1:092/5
1993 Cardmania (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Derek Meredith 1:083/5
1992 Thirty Slews (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert 1:081/5
1991 Sheikh Albadou (nk) Pat Eddery Alexander Scott 1:091/5
1990 Safely Kept (nk) Craig Perret Alan Goldberg 1:093/5
1989 Dancing Spree (nk) Angel Cordero Jr. Shug McGaughey 1:09:00
1988 Gulch (3/4) Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:102/5
1987 Very Subtle (4) Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute 1:084/5
1986 Smile (1 1/4) Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer 1:082/5
1985 Precisionist (3/4) Chris McCarron L.R. Fenstermaker 1:082/5
1984 Eillo (ns) Craig Perret Budd Lepman 1:101/5

Turf

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Enable 4 J. Gosden André Fabre 2:32.65
2017 Talismanic 4 Mickael Barzalona André Fabre 2:26.19
2016 Highland Reel (IRE) 4 Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien 2:23.00
2015 Found† 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 2:32.06
2014 Main Sequence 5 John R. Velazquez Graham Motion 2:24.91
2013 Magician 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 2:23.23
2012 Little Mike 5 Ramon Dominguez Dale Romans 2:22.83
2011 St Nicholas Abbey 4 Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien 2:28:85
2010 Dangerous Midge 4 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan 2:29.40
2009 Conduit 4 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.75
2008 Conduit 3 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.42
2007 English Channel 5 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 2:36.96
2006 Red Rocks 3 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan 2:27.32
2005 Shirocco 4 Christophe Soumillon Andre Fabre 2:29.20
2004 Better Talk Now 5 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion 2:29.70
2003 High Chaparral(DH) 4 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 2:24.24
2003 Johar (DH) 4 Alex Solis Richard Mandella 2:24.24
2002 High Chaparral 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 2:30.14
2001 Fantastic Light 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:24.20
2000 Kalanisi 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute 2:26.96
1999 Daylami 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:24.73
1998 Buck's Boy 5 Shane Sellers P. Noel Hickey 2:28.74
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 Jose Santos Mark Frostad 2:23.92
1996 Pilsudski 4 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute 2:30.20
1995 Northern Spur 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 2:42.07
1994 Tikkanen 3 Mike E. Smith Jonathan Pease 2:26.50
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella 2:25.16
1992 Fraise 4 Pat Valenzuela William I. Mott 2:24.08
1991 Miss Alleged† 4 Eric Legrix Pascal Bary 2:30.95
1990 In the Wings 4 Gary Stevens André Fabre 2:29.60
1989 Prized 3 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:28.00
1988 Great Communicator 5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel 2:35.20
1987 Theatrical 5 Pat Day William I. Mott 2:24.40
1986 Manila 3 Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley 2:25.40
1985 Pebbles 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain 2:27.00
1984 Lashkari 3 Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupre 2:25.20

Dirt Mile

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 City of Light 4 J. Castellano Mr. and Mrs. William K Warren, Jr. 1:33.83
2017 Battle Of Midway 3 Flavien Prat Jerry Hollendorfer 1:35.20
2016 Tamarkuz 6 Mike Smith Kiaran McLaughlin 1:35.72
2015 Liam's Map 4 Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 1:34.54
2014 Goldencents 4 Rafael Bejarano Leandro Mora 1:35.19
2013 Goldencents 3 Rafael Bejarano Doug O'Neill 1:35.12
2012 Tapizar 4 Corey Nakatani Steven M. Asmussen 1:35.34
2011 Caleb's Posse 3 Rajiv Maragh Donnie K. Von Hemel 1:34.59
2010 Dakota Phone 5 Joel Rosario Jerry Hollendorfer 1:35.29
2009 Furthest Land 4 Julien Leparoux Michael J. Maker 1:35.50
2008 Albertus Maximus 4 Garrett Gomez Vladimir Cerin 1:33.41
2007 Corinthian 4 Kent Desormeaux James A. Jerkens 1:39.06

Juvenile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Game Winner J. Rosario B. Baffert 1:43.67
2017 Good Magic Jose Ortiz Chad Brown 1:43.34
2016 Classic Empire Julien Leparoux Mark Casse 1:42.60
2015 Nyquist Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill 1:43.79
2014 Texas Red Kent Desormeaux Keith Desormeaux 1:41.91
2013 New Year's Day Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:43.52
2012 Shanghai Bobby Rosie Napravnik Todd Pletcher 1:44.58
2011 Hansen Ramon Dominguez Michael Maker 1:44.44
2010 Uncle Mo John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 1:42.60
2009 Vale of York Ahmed Ajtebi Saeed bin Suroor 1:43.48
2008 Midshipman Garrett K. Gomez Bob Baffert 1:40.94
2007 War Pass C. Velasquez Nicholas P. Zito 1:42.76
2006 Street Sense Calvin Borel C. Nafzger 1:42.59
2005 Stevie Wonderboy Garrett K. Gomez Doug F. ONeill 1:41.64
2004 Wilko F. Dettori J. Noseda 1:42.09
2003 Action tdis Day David Flores Richard Mandella 1:433/5
2002 Vindication Mike E. Smitd Bob Baffert 1:493/5
2001 Array Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 1:421/5
2000 Array Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 1:42:00
1999 Anees Gary Stevens Alex Hassinger Jr. 1:421/5
1998 Answer Lively Jerry Bailey Bobby Barnett 1:44:00
1997 Favorite Trick Pat Day Patrick Byrne 1:412/5
1996 Boston Harbor Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:432/5
1995 Unbridleds Song Mike Smitd James Ryerson 1:413/5
1994 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:442/5
1993 Brocco Gary Stevens Randy Winick 1:424/5
1992 Gilded Time Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna 1:432/5
1991 Arazi Pat Valenzuela Francois Boutin 1:443/5
1990 Fly So Free Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 1:432/5
1989 Rhytdm Craig Perret Shug McGaughey 1:433/5
1988 Is It True Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:463/5
1987 Success Express Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:351/5
1986 Capote Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:434/5
1985 Tasso Laffit Pincay Jr. Neil Drysdale 1:361/5
1984 Chiefs Crown Don MacBetd Roger Laurin 1:361/5

Filly & Mare Sprint

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Shamrock Rose 3 I. Ortiz, Jr. M. Casse 1:23.13
2017 Bar of Gold 5 Irad Ortiz Jr. John C. Kimmel 1:22.63
2016 Finest City 4 Mike Smith Ian Kruljac 1:22.37
2015 Wavell Avenue 4 Joel Rosario Chad Brown 1:22.39
2014 Judy the Beauty 5 Mike Smith Wesley Ward 1:21.92
2013 Groupie Doll 5 Rajiv Maragh William Bradley 1:20.75
2012 Groupie Doll 4 Rajiv Maragh William Bradley 1:20.72
2011 Musical Romance 4 Juan Leyva William A. Caplan 1:23.47
2010 Dubai Majesty 5 Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun 1:22:33
2009 Informed Decision 4 Julien Leparoux Jonathan Sheppard 1:21.66
2008 Ventura 4 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel 1:19.90
2007 Maryfield 6 Elvis Trujillo Doug O'Neill 1:09.85†

Juvenile Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2018 Line Of Duty W. Buick C. Appleby Godolphin 1:40.60
2017 Mendelssohn Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith 1:35.97
2016 Oscar Performance Jose Ortiz Brian Lynch Amerman Racing Stables LLC 1:33.28
2015 Hit It A Bomb Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Evie Stockwell 1:38.86
2014 Hootenanny Frankie Dettori Wesley A. Ward Derrick Smith 1:34.79
2013 Outstrip (GB) Mike Smith Charlie Appleby Godolphin Racing 1:33.20
2012 George Vancouver Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith 1:33.78
2011 Wrote Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith 1:37.41
2010 Pluck Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher Team Valor 1:36.98
2009 Pounced Frankie Dettori John Gosden Lady Serena Rothschild 1:35.47
2008 Donativum Frankie Dettori John Gosden Darley 1:34.68
2007 Nownownow Julien Leparoux Francois Parisel Fab Oak Stable 1:40.48

Juvenile Sprint

Marathon

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2018 Newspaperofrecord I. Ortiz, Jr. Chad C. Brown Klaravich Stables, Inc. 1:39.00
2017 Rushing Fall Javier Castellano Chad Brown e Five Racing Thoroughbreds 1:36.09
2016 New Money Honey Javier Castellano Chad Brown E Five Racing Thoroughbreds 1:34.01
2015 Catch A Glimpse Florent Geroux Mark Casse Gary Barber, Michael Ambler & Windways Farm 1:39.08
2014 Lady Eli Irad Ortiz Jr. Chad Brown Sheep Pond Partners 1:33.41
2013 Chriselliam (IRE) Richard Hughes Charles Hills C Wright 1:33.72
2012 Flotilla (FRA) Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani 1:34.64
2011 Stephanie's Kitten John Velazquez Wayne Catalano Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:38.90
2010 More Than Real Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher Bobby Flay 1:36.61
2009 Tapitsfly Robby Albarado Dale Romans Frank L. Jones, Jr. 1:34.25
2008 Maram Jose Lezcano Chad Brown Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled 1:35.15

Filly & Mare Turf

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017Wuheida (GB)William BuickCharles Appleby1:47.91
2016Queen's TrustFrankie DettoriMichael Stoute1:57.75
2015Stephanie's KittenIrad OrtizChad Brown1:56.22
2014Dayatthespa Chad Brown2:00.12
2013Dank (GB)   
2012Zagora   
2011Perfect Shirl   
2010Shared Account   
2009Midday   
2008Forever Together   
2007Lahudood   
2006Ouija Board   
2005Intercontinental   
2004Ouija Board   
2003Islington   
2002Starine   
2001Banks Hill   
2000Perfect Sting   
1999Soaring Sofltly   

Juvenile Fillies

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Jaywalk J. Rosario J. Servis 1:43.62
2017 Caledonia Road Mike E. Smith Ralph E. Nicks 1:45.05
2016 Champagne Room Mario Gutierrez Peter Eurton 1:45.12
2015 Songbird Mike Smith Jerry Hollendorfer 1.42.73
2014 Take Charge Brandi Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas 1:41.95
2013 # Ria Antonia Javier Castellano Jeremiah C. Englehart 1:43.02
2012 Beholder Garrett K. Gomez Richard E. Mandella 1:43.61
2011 My Miss Aurelia Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen 1:46.00
2010 Awesome Feather Jeffrey Sanchez Stanley I. Gold 1:45.17
2009 She Be Wild Julien Leparoux Wayne Catalano 1:43.80
2008 Stardom Bound Mike Smith Christopher Paasch 1:40.99
2007 Indian Blessing Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:44.73
2006 Dreaming of Anna Rene Douglas Wayne Catalano 1:43.81
2005 Folklore Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.85
2004 Sweet Catomine Corey Nakatani Julio Canani 1:41.65
2003 Halfbridled Julie Krone Richard Mandella 1:42.75
2002 Storm Flag Flying John Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III 1:49.60 ‡
2001 Tempera David Flores Eoin G. Harty 1:41.49
2000 Caressing John Velazquez David Vance 1:42.60
1999 Cash Run Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.20
1998 Silverbulletday Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:43.60
1997 Countess Diana Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne 1:42.20
1996 Storm Song Craig Perret Nick Zito 1:43.60
1995 My Flag Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III 1:42.40
1994 Flanders Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:45.20
1993 Phone Chatter Laffit Pincay, Jr. Richard Mandella 1:43.00
1992 Eliza Pat Valenzuela Alex L. Hassinger, Jr. 1:42.80
1991 Pleasant Stage Ed Delahoussaye Chris Speckert 1:46.40
1990 Meadow Star Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley 1:44.00
1989 Go For Wand Randy Romero William Badgett, Jr. 1:44.20
1988 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:46.60
1987 Epitome Pat Day Phil Hauswald 1:36.40 †
1986 Brave Raj Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute 1:43.20
1985 Twilight Ridge Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas 1:35.80 †
1984 # Outstandingly Walter Guerra Pancho Martin 1:37.80 †

Distaff

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Monomoy Girl F. Geroux B. Cox 1:49.79
2017 Forever Unbridled John Velazquez Dallas Stewart 1:50.25
2016 Beholder Gary Stevens Richard Mandella 1:49.22
2015 Stopchargingmaria Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 1:48.98
2014 Untapable Rosie Napravnik Steve Asmussen 1:48.68
2013 Beholder Gary Stevens Richard Mandella 1:47.77
2012 Royal Delta Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 1:48.80
2011 Royal Delta Jose Lezcano William I. Mott 1:50.78
2010 Unrivaled Belle Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott 1:50.04
2009 Life Is Sweet Garrett K. Gomez John Shirreffs 1:48.58
2008 Zenyatta Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs 1:46.85
2007 Ginger Punch Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel 1:50.11
2006 Round Pond Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz 1:50.50
2005 Pleasant Home Cornelio Velasquez C. R. McGaughey III 1:48.34
2004 Ashado John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 1:48.26
2003 Adoration Pat Valenzuela David Hofmans 1:49.17
2002 Azeri Mike E. Smith Laura de Seroux 1:48.64
2001 Unbridled Elaine Pat Day Dallas Stewart 1:49.21
2000 Spain Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas 1:47.66
1999 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. 1:47.56
1998 Escena Gary Stevens William I. Mott 1:49.89
1997 Ajina Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 1:47.20
1996 Jewel Princess Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase 1:48.40
1995 Inside Information Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III 1:46.15
1994 One Dreamer Gary Stevens Thomas F. Proctor 1:50.79
1993 Hollywood Wildcat Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 1:48.35
1992 Paseana (ARG) Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 1:48.17
1991 Dance Smartly Pat Day James E. Day 1:50.95
1990 Bayakoa (ARG) Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally 1:49.20
1989 Bayakoa (ARG) Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally 1:47.40
1988 Personal Ensign Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III 1:52.00
1987 Sacahuista Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas 2:02.80
1986 Lady's Secret Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:01.20
1985 Life's Magic Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 2:02.00
1984 Princess Rooney Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:02.40

Turf Sprint

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Stormy Liberal  6 D. Van Dyke Peter Miller 1:04.50
2017 Stormy Liberal  5 Joel Rosario Peter Miller 56.12
2016 Obviously 8 Flavien Prat Philip D'Amato 1:11.33
2015 Mongolian Saturday 5 Florent Geroux Enebish Ganbat 1:03.19
2014 Bobby's Kitten 3 Joel Rosario Chad Brown 1:12.73
2013 Mizdirection 5 Mike Smith Mike Puype 1:12.25
2012 Mizdirection 4 Mike Smith Mike Puype 1:11.39
2011 Regally Ready 4 Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen 0:56.48
2010 Chamberlain Bridge 6 Jamie Theriot Bret Calhoun 0:56.53
2009 California Flag 5 Joe Talamo Brian Koriner 1:11.28
2008 Desert Code 4 Richard Migliore David Hofmans 1:11.60

Disclaimer

Breeders' Cup, Breeders' Cup World Championship and Breeders' Cup logo are registered trademarks or subsidiaries of Breeders' Cup Limited and/or its affiliates (collectively Breeders' Cup). Breeders' Cup does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with US Racing or its products, services or promotions. US Racing provides free information, odds, facts and commentary about the Breeders' Cup and horse racing and betting, in general. Third party marks may be referenced in a transformative, editorial, informational, nominative, critical, analytical or comparative context. US Racing may reference marks belonging to third parties pursuant to our right to engage in fair use, fair comment, statutory fair use or trade mark fair use doctrine. As such, US Racing does not contribute to any dilution of any trade or service marks. US Racing provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.

Bet on the
Breeders' Cup!

Signup now to get a 10% bonus.