M O R EL E S S

Breeders' Cup

Breeders' Cup Classic
Odds
The Most Breeders' Cup Bets Anywhere
Sign Up Now

Breeders' Cup Classic Odds

The Most Breeders' Cup Bets Anywhere

bet ★ usracing is the best place you can place your bet on the Breeders' Cup. Fixed price odds are available. Bet the Classic and get $25 in free casino chips!

Breeders' Cup Odds are live and open for betting.

Bet Now


Breeders' Cup Classic

Purse:$6,000,000Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/4 MilesAge: 3+

Every sport has a definitive year-ending event to crown its champions. In Thoroughbred racing, the Breeders’ Cup World Championships is the culmination of the horse racing season worldwide and the $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic is the defining event of the international racing season.

The Breeders’ Cup Classic, run at 1 1/4 miles, draws the top international Thoroughbreds year after year. With its $6 million purse, the Classic is the richest race in all of North America. It is open to horses 3-years-old and older and is limited to 14 starters. Five of this year’s starters will gain automatic entries into the race by qualifying through Breeders’ Cup Challenge series.


2018 Breeders' Cup Classic Results

Results PP HorseSire TrainerJockey
1 14 Accelerate Lookin At Lucky J. Sadler J. Rosario
2 4 Gunnevera Dialed In A. Sano I. Ortiz, Jr.
3 1 Thunder Snow Helmet S. Suroor C. Soumillon
4 10 Yoshida Heart's Cry W. Mott J. Ortiz
5 9 Mendelssohn Scat Daddy A. O'Brien R. Moore

Bet Now


2018 Breeders' Cup Classic Payouts

PPHorsesWinPlaceShow
14Accelerate7.406.004.40
4Gunnevera21.8011.80
1Thunder Snow8

Wager Horses Payout
Exacta11-4261.60
Trifecta11-4-13,226.20
Superfecta11-4-1-1032,358.20
Double2-1419.40
Pick 311-2-1475.60
Pick 47-11-2-14631.80

Bet Now


Breeders' Cup Classic Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Accelerate J. Rosario J. Sadler 2:02.93
2017 Gun Runner Florent Geroux Steven Asmussen 2:01.29
2016 Arrogate Smith, Mike Bob Baffert 2:00.11
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:00.07
2014 Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man Gary Stevens Katherine Ritvo 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall 2:02:28
2009 Zenyatta Mike Smith John A Shirreffs 2:00:62
2008 Ravens Pass L. Dettori H M John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin R. Albarado S. Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper J. Castellano R. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:594/5
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Philip Johnson 2:012/5
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:592/5
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick Byrne 2:02:00
1997 Skip Away Mike Smith Hubert Hine 1:591/5
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01:00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey Bill Mott 1:592/5
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard Small 2:022/5
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:004/5
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:001/5
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos 2:024/5
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:021/5
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron C. Whittingham 2:001/5
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:044/5
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham 2:012/5
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham 2:002/5
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John Veitch 2:004/5
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:032/5

Bet Now

US Racing Casino Rebate

Get $25 in Chips for Blackjack

Place $25 or more on any Exacta or Trifecta wagers on the Breeders' Cup Classic race on Saturday, November 3rd and you will receive $25 in casino chips to play Blackjack.

Now is your chance to win twice on the Breeders' Cup Classic!

Join Now
Free Casino Chips

Breeders' Cup Sign Up Bonus

You get a 10% bonus on your first deposit added automatically.

Deposit a minimum of $100 and you can qualify to earn an additional $150! It doesn't get any better. Join today.

CLAIM YOUR BONUS
Mobile Horse Betting
Mobile Horsed Betting Icon

Bet the Breeders' Cup
on Your Phone!

Take the race with you! Bet on your phone or tablet at home just about everywhere and anytime.

Are you out at the bar with your friends? Bet on the race. Or, while waiting for your friends to arrive bet on the game. Or how about playing a few hands of blackjack or roulette!

It's super easy and super fun.

See Your Mobile Betting Options

Bet on Football

Anytime and Anywhere!

Not only can you bet on horses but also sports with:

Live In-Game Betting
Best Player and Team Propositions
Complete Baseball Betting Odds
Fights, Politics and Entertainment Bets
Bet Anywhere With Your Mobile Phone

Sign Me Up!
Online Sports Betting

Get in on the Exciting Breeders' Cup Action at
bet ★ usracing

Join Now

Disclaimer

Breeders' Cup, Breeders' Cup World Championship and Breeders' Cup logo are registered trademarks or subsidiaries of Breeders' Cup Limited and/or its affiliates (collectively Breeders' Cup). Breeders' Cup does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with US Racing or its products, services or promotions. US Racing provides free information, odds, facts and commentary about the Breeders' Cup and horse racing and betting, in general. Third party marks may be referenced in a transformative, editorial, informational, nominative, critical, analytical or comparative context. US Racing may reference marks belonging to third parties pursuant to our right to engage in fair use, fair comment, statutory fair use or trade mark fair use doctrine. As such, US Racing does not contribute to any dilution of any trade or service marks. US Racing provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.