M O R EL E S S

Racetracks

Santa Ynez Stakes

Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated: 1952
Race type: Thoroughbred, Flat racing
Distance: 61Ž2 furlongs
Track: Dirt, left-handed
Qualification: Three-year-old fillies
Weight: Assigned
Purse: $150,000
Grade: II

The Santa Ynez Stakes is a Grade II event with a purse of $150,000 and has been a prep race to the Triple Tiara of Thoroughbred Racing, including the Kentucky Oaks, the Black-Eyed Susan Stakes and Mother Goose Stakes. The Santa Ynez Stakes is run in mid January at Santa Anita Park, every year.

 

Bet on Santa Ynez Stakes

 

US Racing features race analysis, interviews, free handicapping tips and stories on the trainers, jockeys, owners and horses that make up the colorful sport of horse racing. US Racing features the best tracks in the United States, including Churchill Downs, Belmont, Pimlico, Saratoga, Del Mar and Santa Anita. Internationally, US Racing offers content from Australia, Dubai, Great Britain, Ireland and Japan.

US Racing - The Official OTB of the USA. Join US Racing and bet on Stakes Races today!


Santa Ynez Stakes 2014 Contenders

Ascription
Awesome Baby
Be Proud
Crushed Velvet
Koukla
Loan Savant
On The Backstreets
Saintly Joan
Taste Like Candy
That's the Idea
Uzziel
Zensational Bunny

 

Santa Ynez Stakes Past Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
2019 Bellafina Flavian Pratt Simon Callaghan Kaleem Shah, Inc. 1:22:00
2018 Midnight Bisou Mike E. Smith William Spawr Allen Racing LLC and Bloom Racing Stable LLC (Jeffrey Bloom) 1:23.40
2017 Unique Bella Mike E. Smith Jerry Hollendorfer Don Alberto Stable 1:22.21
2016 Forever Darling Rafael Bejarano Richard Baltas Baltas/Hebert Bloodstock/J K Racing 1:16.25
2015 Seduire Rafael Bejarano Jerry Hollendorfer Regis Farms 1:15.37
2014 Awesome Baby Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah, Inc. 1:16.62
2013 Renee's Titan Tyler Baze Doug F. O'Neill Zillah Reddam 1:16.14
2012 Reneesgotzip Corey Nakatani Peter Miller Lanni Family Trust 1:15.25
2011 California Nectar Pat Valenzuela Doug O'Neill Suarez Racing, Inc. 1:21.34
2010 Amen Hallelujah Chantal Sutherland Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stables/Whizway Farms 1:21.39
2009 Alpha Kitten Tyler Baze John W. Sadler Ann & Jerry Moss 1:21.84
2008 Indian Blessing Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Patti & Hal J. Earnhardt III 1:19.89
2007 Jump On In Corey Nakatani John W. Sadler C R K Stable 1:23.45
2006 Dance Daily Jon Court D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:23.34
2005 Sharp Lisa Tyler Baze Douglas F. O'Neill Suarez Racing, et al. 1:23.10
2004 Yearly Report Jerry D. Bailey Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:21.11
2003 Elloluv Pat Valenzuela Craig Dollase J. Paul Reddam 1:23.03
2002 Dancing Gary Stevens Jenine Sahadi Howard J. Baker 1:23.07
2001 Golden Ballet Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor & Heiligbrodt Racing 1:22.30
2000 Penny Blues Eddie Delahoussaye Edwin J. Gregson Buffalo Wallet 1:23.38
1999 Honest Lady Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:21.67
1998 Nijinsky's Passion Corey Black Tim Pinfield Imagination Stable 1:23.15
1997 Queen of Money David Flores Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 1:22.55
1996 Raw Gold Chris Antley David Hofmans Ridder Thoroughbred Stable 1:22.66
1995 Serena's Song Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:21.45
1994 Tricky Code Corey Nakatani Gary F. Jones Kallenberg Thoroughbred, Inc. 1:22.16
1993 Fit To Lead Corey Nakatani Caesar Dominguez Birnbaum, Walski, Walski, et al. 1:22.55
1992 Looie Capote Kent Desormeaux Eyal Klayman Martin L. or Lois E. Gellman 1:23.42
1991 Brazen Chris McCarron Jerry M. Fanning Olin B. Gentry 1:23.60
1990 Fit to Scout Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Robert M. Snell 1:23.80
1989 Hot Novel Eddie Delahoussaye Fabio Nor Joanne H. Nor 1:22.80
1988 Goodbye Halo Jorge Velasquez Charles E. Whittingham Arthur B. Hancock III 1:23.40
1987 Very Subtle Bill Shoemaker Melvin F. Stute C. Grinstead & B. Rochelle 1:22.60
1986 Sari's Heroine Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute C. Grinstead & B. Rochelle 1:23.40
1985 Wising Up Eddie Delahoussaye D. Wayne Lukas Sam E. Stevens 1:23.40
1984 Gene's Lady Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas M/M Eugene V. Klein 1:23.80
1984 Boo La Boo Laffit Pincay, Jr. Melvin F. Stute Cale, Liebau & Davis 1:23.20
1983 A Lucky Sign Chris McCarron Bruce Headley Headley, Johnston, et al. 1:23.40
1982 Flying Partner Ray Sibille Charles E. Whittingham Buckland Farm 1:22.80
1981 Past Forgetting Sandy Hawley Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:22.40
1980 Table Hands Bill Shoemaker Willard L. Proctor Brant 1:22.40
1979 Terlingua Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas B. Beal & L. R. French 1:21.20
1978 Grenzen Darrel McHargue Loren Rettele D. Delaplaine/J. Schaffer/J. Woolsey 1:22.20
1977 Wavy Waves Laffit Pincay, Jr. Julius E. Tinsley, Jr. Fred W. Hooper 1:22.80
1976 Daisy Do Sandy Hawley Hector O. Palma M/M. Robert Levey 1:22.40
1975 Raise Your Skirts William Mahorney Barney Willis Jacqueline Woolsey & Virginia Willis 1:22.40
1974 Modus Vivendi Donald Pierce Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:22.40
1973 Tallahto Jorge Tejeira Charles E. Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 1:21.40
1972 Susan's Girl Victor Tejeda John W. Russell Fred W. Hooper 1:21.80
1971 Turkish Trousers Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 1:23.60
1970 Opening Bid Donald Pierce Lou Glauburg M/M John J. Elmore 1:22.20
1969 Poona Downs Bill Shoemaker Lou Glauburg M/M John J. Elmore 1:24.00
1968 Allie's Serenade Laffit Pincay, Jr. William J. Hirsch Mereworth Farm 1:22.60
1967 Mira Femme Walter Blum Irv Guiney Verne H. Winchell 1:24.20
1966 Spearfish Donald Pierce William A. Peterson Michael H. Silver 1:16.20
1965 Respected Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney William H. Perry 1:16.20
1964 Face The Facts Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney William H. Perry 1:15.40
1963 Nalee Kenneth Church Pete Groos Edith Ferguson Cardy 1:16.40
1962 Don't Linger Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:17.60
1961 Het's Pet Bill Shoemaker J. G. Evenson M/M John Eyraud 1:16.80
1960 Solid Thought Bill Shoemaker J. Lee Mosbacher Mosbacher & Leach 1:18.00
1959 Silver Spoon Raymond York Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:17.00
1958 Zev's Joy George Taniguchi Roy H. Highley Harvey F. Dick 1:17.40
1957 Sully's Trail George Taniguchi Warren Stute Mrs. Ann Peppers 1:10.20
1956 Neva T. George Taniguchi R. L. Anderson Chastain & Elmore 1:11.00
1955 In Reserve Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:22.40
1954 Sweet As Honey Johnny Longden Ellwood B. Johnston M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1:23.00
1953 no race
1952 Lap Full Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:11.60
1952 Last Greetings Eddie Arcaro C. Ralph West Clifford Mooers 1:11.20


Proudly featured on: