M O R EL E S S

Racetracks

Santa Monica Stakes

Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated: 1957
Race type: Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Distance: 7 furlongs
Track: Dirt, left-handed
Qualification: Fillies and Mares, four years old & up
Weight: Assigned
Purse: $200,000
Grade: II

 

Bet on La Santa Monica Stakes

US Racing features race analysis, interviews, free handicapping tips and stories on the trainers, jockeys, owners and horses that make up the colorful sport of horse racing. US Racing features the best tracks in the United States, including Churchill Downs, Belmont, Pimlico, Saratoga, Del Mar and Santa Anita. Internationally, US Racing offers content from Australia, Dubai, Great Britain, Ireland and Japan.

US Racing - The Official OTB of the USA. Join US Racing and bet on Stakes Races today!

 

Santa Monica Stakes Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Time
2019 Marley's Freedom 5 Drayden Van Dyke Bob Baffert 1:22.34
2018 Selcourt 4 Tyler Baze John W. Sadler 1:21.00
2017 Finest City 5 Mike E. Smith Ian Kruljac 1:21.49
2016 Lost Bus 4 Fernando Hernandez Perez Gary Sherlock 1:21.78
2015 Sam's Sister 4 Elvis Trujillo Jerry Hollendorfer 1:22.42
2014 Scherzinger 4 Mike E. Smith Jerry Hollendorfer 1:22.00
2013 Teddy's Promise 5 Victor Espinoza Ron Ellis 1:22.64
2012 Home Sweet Aspen 4 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler 1:21.42
2011 Switch 4 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler 1:20.70
2010 Gabby's Golden Gal 4 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:21.25
2009 Ventura 5 Garrett K. Gomez Robert J. Frankel 1:21.61
2008 Intangaroo 4 Alonso Quinonez Gary Sherlock 1:20.71
2007 Pussycat Doll 5 Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:22.32
2006 Behaving Badly 5 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 1:21.93
2005 Salt Champ (ARG) 5 Gary Stevens Richard Mandella 1:22.14
2004 Island Fashion 4 Kent Desormeaux Marcelo Polanco 1:21.37
2003 Affluent 5 Alex Solis Ron McAnally 1:22.77
2002 Kalookan Queen 6 Alex Solis Bruce Headley 1:22.37
2001 Nany's Sweep 5 Kent Desormeaux Kathy Walsh 1:22.50
2000 Honest Lady 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel 1:21.45
1999 Stop Traffic 6 Corey Black Richard Mandella 1::22.17
1998 Exotic Wood 6 Chris McCarron Ronald W. Ellis 1:21.07
1997 Toga Toga Toga 5 Julio A. Garcia Eduardo Inda 1:23.27
1996 Serena's Song 4 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 1:21.56
1995 Key Phrase 4 Chris Antley Ronald W. Ellis 1:22.82
1994 Southern Truce 6 Gary Stevens Roger Stein 1:21.44
1993 Freedom Cry 5 Alex Solis Gary F. Jones 1:21.78
1992 Laramie Moon 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale 1:22.66
1991 Devil's Orchid 4 Russell Baze Richard Mandella 1:21.80
1990 Stormy But Valid 4 Gary Stevens Brian A. Mayberry 1:22.40
1989 Miss Brio 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale 1:21.60
1988 Pine Tree Lane 6 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 1:23.00
1987 Pine Tree Lane 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:21.80
1986 Her Royalty 5 Chris McCarron Bruce Headley 1:21.60
1985 Lovlier Linda 5 Bill Shoemaker Willard L. Proctor 1:22.80
1984 Bara Lass 5 Walter Guerra D. Wayne Lukas 1:22.00
1983 Past Forgetting 5 Chris McCarron Gordon Campbell 1:23.40
1982 Past Forgetting 4 Bill Shoemaker Gordon Campbell 1:20.60
1981 Parsley 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:23.40
1980 Flack Flack 5 Bill Shoemaker D. Wayne Lukas 1:23.80
1979 Grenzen 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Loren Rettele 1:21.60
1978 Winter Solstice 6 Darrel McHargue Gordon C. Campbell 1:21.20
1977 Hail Hilarious 4 Don Pierce Neil D. Drysdale 1:22.60
1976 Gay Style 6 Don Pierce Charles Whittingham 1:22.00
1975 Sister Fleet 5 Fernando Toro R. King 1:21.40
1974 Tizna 5 Fernando Toro Henry M. Moreno 1:24.00
1973 Chou Croute 5 John L. Rotz Bob G. Dunham 1:23.60
1972 Typecast 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Tommy Doyle 1:21.40
1971 Manta 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Farrell W. Jones 1:22.20
1970 no race
1969 Gamely 5 Wayne Harris James W. Maloney 1:23.60
1968 Amerigo Lady 4 Don Pierce Robert L. Wheeler 1:23.00
1967 Miss Moona 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Steve Ippolito 1:22.40
1966 Batteur 6 Eddie Belmonte James W. Maloney 1:22.40
1965 Face The Facts 4 Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney 1:22.00
1965 Chop House 5 Ismael Valenzuela Ted Saladin 1:22.40
1964 Chop House 4 Braulio Baeza Ted Saladin 1:22.80
1963 Table Mate 4 Bill Shoemaker Warren Stute 1:22.00
1962 Perizade 6 Rudy Campas Noble Threewitt 1:22.40
1961 Taboo 4 Bill Shoemaker John H. Adams 1:23.00
1961 Swiss Roll 4 Bill Shoemaker Robert L. Wheeler 1:22.20
1960 Silver Spoon 4 Eddie Arcaro Robert L. Wheeler 1:23.00
1959 Bug Brush 4 Angel Valenzuela Robert L. Wheeler 1:23.00
1958 Market Basket 4 Raymond York J. M. Phillips 1:22.80
1957 Mary Machree 6 George Taniguchi William B. Finnegan 1:22.00


Proudly featured on: