M O R EL E S S

Preakness Stakes Winners

Where can I bet on the Preakness Stakes?

At Bet US Racing:

Bet Now!

What channel is the Preakness on?

Watch the Preakness Stakes live on TV with NBC at 5:00 p.m. EST

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerTime
2016ExaggeratorKent DesormeauxKeith Desormeaux1:58:31
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 1:58:46
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman 1:54.84
2013 Oxbow Gary Stevens D. W. Lukas 1:57.54
2012 I'll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill 1:55.94
2011 Shackleford Jesus Castanon Dale Romans 1:56.47
2010 Lookin at Lucky Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:55.47
2009 Rachel Alexandra Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen 1:55.08
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow, Jr. 1:54.80
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen 1:53 2/5
2006 Bernadini Tom Albertrani Javier Castellano 1:54.65
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey 1:55.04
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis 1:55.59
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos Barclay Tagg 1:55.61
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 1:56 2/5
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:55 2/5
2000 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 1:56
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas 1:55 1/5
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert 1:54 4/5
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:54 2/5
1996 Louis Quatorze Pat Day Nick Zito 1:53 2/5
1995 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:54 2/5
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:56 2/5
1993 Prairie Bayou Mike Smith Tom Bohannan 1:56 3/5
1992 Pine Bluff Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan 1:55 3/5
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers 1:54
1990 Summer Squall Pat Day Neil Howard 1:53 3/5
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham 1:53 4/5
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III 1:56 1/5
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 1:55 4/5
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis Melvin Stute 1:54 4/5
1984 Gate Dancer Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg 1:53 3/5
1983 Deputed Testamony Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface 1:55 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John Campo 1:54 3/5
1980 Codex Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:54 1/5
1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin Bud Delp 1:54 1/5
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera 1:54 2/5
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet Billy Turner 1:54 2/5
1976 Elocutionist John Lively Paul Adwell 1:55
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams 1:56 2/5
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello 1:54 3/5
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 1:54.40
1972 Bee Bee Bee Eldon Nelson Red Carroll 1:55 3/5
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias 1:54
1970 Personality Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs 1:56 1/5
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden 1:55 3/5
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest 1:56.4/5
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley 1:55 1/5
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest 1:55 2/5
1965 Tom Rolfe Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley 1:56 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 1:56 4/5
1963 Candy Spots Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney 1:56 1/5
1962 Greek Money John Rotz V. W. Raines 1:56 1/5
1961 Carry Back John Sellers Jack Price 1:57 3/5
1960 Bally Ache Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt 1:57 3/5
1959 Royal Orbit William Harmatz R. Cornell 1:57
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:57 1/5
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:56 1/5
1956 Fabius Bill Hartack Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:58 2/5
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:54 3/5
1954 Hasty Road Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek 1:57.40
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey 1:57 4/5
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary Woody Stephens 1:57 2/5
1951 Bold Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch 1:56 2/5
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes 1:59 1/5
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver 1:56
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:02 2/5
1947 Faultless Doug Dodson Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:59
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:01 2/5
1945 Polynesian W. D. Wright Morris Dixon 1:58 4/5
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones 1:59 1/5
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron 1:57 2/5
1942 Alsab Basil James Sarge Swenke 1:57
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 1:58 4/5
1940 Bimelech F. A. Smith Bill Hurley 1:58 3/5
1939 Challedon George Seabo Louis Schaefer 1:59 4/5
1938 Dauber Maurice Peters Dick Handlen 1:59 4/5
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway 1:58 2/5
1936 Bold Venture George Woolf Max Hirsch 1:59
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:58 2/5
1934 High Quest Robert Jones Bob Smith 1:58 1/5
1933 Head Play Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes 2:02
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 1:59 4/5
1931 Mate George Ellis James W. Healy 1:59
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:00 3/5
1929 Dr. Freeland Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey 2:01 3/5
1928 Victorian Sonny Workman James Rowe, Jr. 2:00 1/5
1927 Bostonian Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins 2:01 3/5
1926 Display John Maiben Thomas J. Healey 1:59 4/5
1925 Coventry Clarence Kummer William Duke 1:59
1924 Nellie Morse John Merimee A. B. Gordon 1:57 1/5
1923 Vigil Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey 1:53 3/5
1922 Pillory L. Morris Thomas J. Healey 1:51 3/5
1921 Broomspun Frank Coltiletti James Rowe, Sr. 1:54 1/5
1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 1:53
1918 Jack Hare Jr. Charles Peak F. D. Weir 1:53 2/5
1918 War Cloud Johnny Loftus W. B. Jennings 1:53 3/5
1917 Kalitan E. Haynes Bill Hurley 1:54 2/5
1916 Damrosch Linus McAtee A. G. Weston 1:54 4/5
1915 Rhine Maiden Douglas Hoffman F. Devers 1:58
1914 Holiday Andy Schuttinger J. S. Healy 1:53 4/5
1913 Buskin James Butwell John Whalen 1:53 2/5
1912 Colonel Holloway Clarence Turner D. Woodford 1:56 3/5
1911 Watervale Eddie Dugan John Whalen 1:51
1910 Layminster Roy Estep J. S. Healy 1:40 3/5
1909 Effendi Willie Doyle F. C. Frisbie 1:39 4/5
1908 Royal Tourist Eddie Dugan Andrew J. Joyner 1:46 2/5
1907 Don Enrique G. Mountain John Whalen 1:45 2/5
1906 Whimsical Walter Miller T. J. Gaynor 1:45
1905 Cairngorm W. Davis Andrew J. Joyner 1:45 4/5
1904 Bryn Mawr E. Hildebrand W. F. Presgrave 1:44 1/5
1903 Flocarline W. Gannon H. C. Riddle 1:44 4/5
1902 Old England L. Jackson G. B. Morris 1:45 4/5
1901 The Parader F. Landry Thomas J. Healey 1:47 1/5
1900 Hindus H. Spencer J. H. Morris 1:48 2/5
1899 Half Time R. Clawson Frank McCabe 1:47
1898 Sly Fox Willie Simms Hardy Campbell 1:49 3/4
1897 Paul Kauvar T. Thorpe T. P. Hayes 1:51 1/4
1896 Margrave Henry Griffin Byron McClelland 1:51
1895 Belmar Fred Taral E. Feakes 1:50 1/2
1894 Assignee Fred Taral W. Lakeland 1:49 1/4
1890 Montague W. Martin E. Feakes 2:36 3/4
1889 Buddhist George B. Anderson J. Rogers 2:17 1/2
1888 Refund Fred Littlefield Robert W. Walden 2:49
1887 Dunboyne (horse) William Donohue W. Jennings 2:39 1/2
1886 The Bard S. Fisher J. Huggins 2:45
1885 Tecumseh Jim McLaughlin Charles Littlefield 2:49
1884 Knight of Ellerslie S. Fisher T. B. Doswell 2:39 1/2
1883 Jacobus George Barbee R. Dwyer 2:42 1/2
1882 Vanguard T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:44 1/2
1881 Saunterer T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1879 Harold Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway Robert W. Walden 2:41 3/4
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway J. Walden 2:45 1/2
1876 Shirley George Barbee W. Brown 2:44.75
1875 Tom Ochiltree Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:43 1/2
1874 Culpepper William Donohue H. Gaffney 2:56 1/2
1873 Survivor George Barbee A. D. Pryor 2:43
Updated Feb 6, 2014 - US Racing Preakness Stakes Winners

Disclaimer

Pimlico, Preakness Stakes, Black Eyed Susan, Maryland Jockey Club are registered trademarks of The Stronach Group or its affiliates (collectively Stronach Group). Stronach Group does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with US Racing or its products, services or promotions. US Racing provides free information, odds, facts and commentary about the Preakness Stakes and horse racing and betting, in general. Third party marks may be referenced in a transformative, editorial, informational, nominative, critical, analytical or comparative context. US Racing may reference marks belonging to third parties pursuant to our right to engage in fair use, fair comment, statutory fair use or trade mark fair use doctrine. As such, US Racing does not contribute to any dilution of any trade or service marks. US Racing provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.

Get a 10%
Signup Bonus
to Bet on Horses!

Sign Up Now to
Get Started Today.