M O R EL E S S

Racetracks

San Gabriel Stakes

 

Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated: 1935
Race type: Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Distance: 1 1/2 miles (9 furlongs)
Track: Grass, left-handed
Qualification: Three-years-old & up
Weight: Assigned
Purse: $150,000
Grade: II

 

Bet on San Gabriel Stakes

 

US Racing features race analysis, interviews, free handicapping tips and stories on the trainers, jockeys, owners and horses that make up the colorful sport of horse racing. US Racing features the best tracks in the United States, including Churchill Downs, Belmont, Pimlico, Saratoga, Del Mar and Santa Anita. Internationally, US Racing offers content from Australia, Dubai, Great Britain, Ireland and Japan.

US Racing - The Official OTB of the USA. Join US Racing and bet on Stakes Races today!


2014 San Gabriel Stakes Contenders

Here is a list of Contenders for the 67th running Of San Gabriel Stakes at Santa Anita Park, with $200,000 Guaranteed

Arctic North
Big Bane Theory
Bio Pro
Black Spirit
Den's Legacy
Dreamy Kid
Drill
Dubai You X Y Z
El Commodore
Empty Headed
Fire With Fire
Huntsville
Jeranimo
Si Sage
Slim SHady (GB)
Te Rapa
Utopian
Willyconker (IRE)

 

Jeranimo Wins the 2013 San Gabriel Stakes

 

B.J. Wright's Jeranimo propelled himself from last to first with a blistering turn of foot in Sunday's Grade 2, $150,500 San Gabriel Stakes at Santa Anita, regaining the title he first won in 2010. With Rafael Bejarano aboard, the Michael Pender veteran inhaled pacesetter Chosen Miracle inside the final furlong and kicked away to score by an emphatic 2 3/4 lengths.

Jeranimo benefited from a fast pace that set up his trademark late kick, a scenario that had been lacking in last year's San Gabriel. That running was actually his title defense, for the turf feature was not run in 2011, having been moved from its late December spot to January 16, 2012. With no pace on tap at all, Jeranimo uncharacteristically found himself on the early lead, and he was outfinished by Norvsky. In his third straight appearance in the San Gabriel on Sunday, there was no such problem.

The speedy Chosen Miracle bounded right to the front and established quick splits of :22 4/5, :46 3/5 and 1:10 4/5. Fast Track was his nearest pursuer, followed by Temple's Door and Tale of a Champion. Parked back in fifth was 3-2 favorite Slim Shadey, who crept closer approaching the far turn. Juniper Pass raced in the penultimate spot, and Jeranimo, the 2-1 second choice, was happy to bring up the rear.

Turning into the stretch, Chosen Miracle hung tough and was still on the lead at the mile mark in 1:35. Slim Shadey's brief run into contention flattened out, but Jeranimo was just beginning to hit top gear. The seven-year-old rapidly built up a head of steam and blasted right on by, finishing 1 1/8 miles on the firm turf in 1:46 2/5 and returning $6, $3.80 and $2.60.

 

San Gabriel Handicap Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Time
2019 Next Shares 6 Joel Rosario Richard Baltas 1:48.61
2018 Itsinthepost 6 Tyler Baze Jeff Mullins 1:47.59
2017 Blue Tone 8 Kent J. Desormeaux Robert B. Hess, Jr. 1:49.82
2016 Flamboyant (FR) 5 Brice Blanc Patrick Gallagher 1:46.64
2015 Finnegans Wake 6 Victor Espinoza Peter Miller 1:48.38
2014 Jeranimo 8 Rafael Bejarano Michael Pender 1:46.00
2013 Jeranimo 7 Rafael Bejarano Michael Pender 1:46.50
2012 Norvsky 6 Rafael Bejarano Donald Warren 1:47.03
2011 no race        
2010 Jeranimo 4 Rafael Bejarano Michael Pender 1:47.20
2009 Proudinsky 6 Rafael Bejarano Humberton Ascanio 1:46.91
2008 Proudinsky 5 Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel 1:48.39
2007 Daytona 3 Mike E. Smith Dan L. Hendricks 1:47.57
2006 King's Drama 6 David Flores Robert J. Frankel 1:48.53
2006 Badge of Silver 6 Pat Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel 1:50.02
2005 Truly A Judge 7 Martin Pedroza David Bernstein 1:48.90
2004 no race        
2003 Redattore 8 Alex Solis Richard E. Mandella 1:48.17
2002 Grammarian 4 Jose Valdivia, Jr. C. Beau Greely 1:48.12
2001 Irish Prize 5 Gary Stevens Neil D. Drysdale 1:50.56
2001 Irish Prize 5 Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale 1:47.88
2000 Brave Act 6 Alex Solis Ronald McAnally 1:49.25
1999 no race        
1998 Brave Act 4 Goncalino Almeida Ronald McAnally 1:46.78
1997 Martiniquais 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel 1:48.42
1997 Rainbow Blues 4 Gary Stevens Charles Whittingham 1:46.89
1996 Romarin 6 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella 1:49.69
1995 Romarin 5 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella 1:49.36
1994 Earl of Barking 4 Chris McCarron Richard L. Cross 1:48.64
1993 Star of Cozzene 5 Gary Stevens Mark A. Hennig 1:48.33
1992 Classic Fame 6 Eddie Delahoussaye Gary F. Jones 1:46.69
1991 no race        
1990 In Excess 3 Gary Stevens Bruce L. Jackson 1:47.20
1989 Wretham 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Neil D. Drysdale 1:46.20
1988 Simply Majestic 4 Jerry Bailey John Parisella 1:47.40
1988 Conquering Hero 5 Gary Stevens Darrell Vienna 1:50.60
1987 Nostalgia’s Star 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. John W. Russell 1:51.20
1986 Yashgan 5 Chris McCarron John Sullivan 1:49.60
1985 Dahar 4 Fernando Toro Charles Whittingham 1:47.60
1984 Prince Florimund 6 Pat Valenzuela Charles Whittingham 1:48.20
1984 Beldale Lustre 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. John Gosden 1:48.80
1983 Greenwood Star 6 Donald Pierce John W. Russell 1:47.20
1982 no race        
1981 The Bart 5 Eddie Delahoussaye John Sullivan 1:48.00
1980 Premier Ministre 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera 1:48.20
1980 John Henry 5 Darrel McHargue Ronald McAnally 1:49.80
1979 Fluorescent Light 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. 1:47.60
1978 Mr. Redoy 4 Sandy Hawley Tommy Doyle 1:48.40
1977 Riot in Paris 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham 1:50.00
1976 no race        
1975 Zanthe 6 Sandy Hawley Robert J. Frankel 1:47.40
1974 Fair Test 6 Angel Santiago Vincent Clyne 1:50.60
1973 Astray 4 Jacinto Vasquez Paul K. Parker 1:48.20
1973 Kentuckian 4 Donald Pierce David A. Whiteley 1:47.60
1972 Big Shot II 7 Eddie Belmonte Pancho Martin 1:48.60
1971 Cougar II 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham 1:52.60
1970 no race        
1969 Easy Mark 4 Eddie Belmonte Laz Barrera 1:49.00
1968 Rivet 4 Merlin Volzke Dale Landers 1:50.60
1967 Flag 7 Walter Blum Wayne B. Stucki 1:47.60
1966 Perfect Sky 4 Alvaro Pineda Charles Whittingham 1:55.00
1965 Biggs 5 William Harmatz Leonard Dorfman 1:49.00
1964 Marlin Bay 4 Manuel Ycaza A. W. Beuzeville 1:48.40
1963 Dusky Damion 6 Ismael Valenzuela William B. Finnegan 1:48.40
1962 Art Market 4 Ismael Valenzuela Hirsch Jacobs 1:48.40
1961 Geechee Lou 5 Johnny Longden Gilbert Guariglia 1:46.60
1960 Eddie Schmidt 7 Alex Maese Frank L. Carr 1:49.60
1959 MacBern 4 Henry Moreno William J. Hirsch 2:00.40
1958 Tall Chief II 6 William Harmatz William Molter 1:59.80
1957 Corn Husker 4 George Taniguchi Charles Whittingham 2:00.20
1956 Star of Ross 4 Rogelio Trejos William B. Finnegan 2:01.20
1955 St. Vincent 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden 2:00.00
1954 Determine 3 Raymond York William Molter 1:24.40
1953 Decorated 3 Johnny Longden William Molter 1:23.00
1952 Windy City II 3 Eddie Arcaro Willie Alavardo 1:22.40
1947 - 1951 no race        
1946 Sun Lady 4 Hubert Trent Andrew G. Blakely 1:10.40
1945 Vain Prince 6 George Woolf Clyde Phillips 1:11.40
1939 no race 1939-1944        
1938 Morning Breeze 2 Ned Merritt Hurst Philpot 0:33.40
1937 Rolling Ball 2 George Woolf Walter W. Taylor 0:34.00
1936 no race        
1935 Forced Landing 2 Alfred Robertson John A. Healey 0:34.60


Proudly featured on: