Breeders’ Cup Update: Enable beaten in L’Arc de Triomphe; Omaha Beach returns with a win

By US Racing Team

A total of 20 Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” races were run over the weekend: at Keeneland in Lexington, Kentucky; Belmont Park in New York, Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California; and Longchamp in Paris. The winners receive automatic berths, and expenses paid, in corresponding races at the Breeders’ Cup at Santa Anita Park on Nov. 1-2.

Two of the biggest results saw the great mare Enable beaten in the final strides by Walgeist in the Pre de L’Arc de Triomphe on Sunday in her attempt to win the Arc a record three times, and former Kentucky Derby favorite Omaha Beach edging sprinting ace Shancelot in the Santa Anita Sprint Championship in the 3-year-old colt’s first race since April after being sidelined by a throat issue.

Here are the winners (race, grade/group, track, distance, winner, BC race qualified for):

Friday

Darley Alcibiades (G1), Keeneland, 1 1/16 miles, British Idiom (Juvenile Fillies)

Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix (G2), Keeneland, six furlongs, Engage (Sprint)

Saturday

Champagne (G1), 1 mile, Belmont Park, Tiz the Law (Juvenile)

Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1), Keeneland, 1 1/16 miles, Maxfield (Juvenile)

First Lady (G1), Keeneland, 1 mile, Uni (Filly & Mare Turf)

Shadwell Turf Mile (G1), Keeneland, 1 mile, Bowies Hero (Mile)

Thoroughbred Club of America (G2), Keeneland, 1 mile, Spice Perfection (Filly & Mare Sprint)

Santa Anita Sprint Championship (G1), Santa Anita Park, six furlongs, Omaha Beach (Sprint)

Sunday

Flower Bowl (G1), Belmont Park, 1 ¼ miles, Sistercharlie (Filly & Mare Turf)

Frizette (G1), Belmont Park, 1 mile, Wicked Whisper (Juvenile Fillies)

Futurity (G3), Belmont Park, six furlongs, Four Wheel Drive (Juvenile Turf Sprint)

Dixiana Bourbon (G3), Keeneland, 1 1/16 miles, Peace Achieved (Juvenile Turf)

Juddmonte Spinster (G1), Keeneland, 1 1/8 miles, Blue Prize (Distaff)

Indian Summer Stakes, Keeneland, 5 ½ furlongs, Kimari (Juvenile Turf Sprint)

Speakeasy Stakes, Santa Anita, five furlongs, Greg’s Diva (Juvenile Turf Sprint)

Prix de L’Opera (Gr1), Longchamp, 1 ¼ miles, Villa Marina (Filly & Mare Turf)

Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (Gr1), Longchamp, 1 ½ miles, Waldgeist (Turf)

Prix Jean-Luc Lagarde (Gr1), Longchamp, seven furlongs, Victor Ludorum (Juvenile Turf)

Prix Marcel Boussac (Gr1), Longchamp, seven furlongs, Albigna (Juvenile Fillies Turf)

Prix d L’Abbaye de Longchamp (Gr1), Longchamp, five furlongs, Glass Slippers (Turf Sprint)

Posted on


Proudly featured on:
{include file='scripts-footer.tpl'}