1-844-US RACING (844-877-2246)
M O R EL E S S

Bet on the Belmont Stakes

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2014 Tonalist Christophe Clement Joel Rosario 2:28.52
2013 Palace Malice Todd Pletcher Mike Smith 2:30.70
2012 Union Rags Michael Matz John Velazquez 2:30.42
2011 Ruler On Ice Jose Valdivia Kelly J. Breen 2:30:88
2010 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 2:31.57
2009 Summer Bird Kent Desormeaux Tim Ice 2:27.54
2008 DaTara Alan Garcia Nicholas P. Zito 2:29:65
2007 Rags to Riches John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 2:28.74
2006 Jazil Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:27.81
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey 2:28.75
2004 Birdstone Edgar Prado Nicholas P. Zito 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 2:28.26
2002 Sarava Edgar Prado Ken McPeek 2:29.71
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 2:26.80
2000 Commendable Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:31.20
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 2:27.80
1998 Victory Gallop Gary Stevens Elliott Walden 2:29.00
1997 Touch Gold Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:28.80
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:32.00
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:26.80
1993 Colonial Affair Julie Krone Scotty Schulhofer 2:29.80
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:26.00
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers 2:28.00
1990 Go And Go Michael Kinane Dermot Weld 2:27.20
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day Shug McGaughey 2:26.00
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III 2:26.40
1987 Bet Twice Craig Perret Jimmy Croll 2:28.20
1986 Danzig Connection Chris McCarron Woody Stephens 2:29.80
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple Woody Stephens 2:27.00
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.20
1983 Caveat Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.80
1982 Conquistador Cielo Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:28.20
1981 Summing George Martens Luis Barerra 2:29.00
1980 Temperence Hill Eddie Maple Joseph Cantey 2:29.80
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez David Whiteley 2:28.60
1978 Affirmed dagger Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera 2:26.80
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet Billy Turner 2:29.60
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera 2:29.00
1975 Avatar Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle 2:28.20
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello 2:29.20
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:24.00
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:28.00
1971 Pass Catcher Walter Blum Eddie Yowell 2:30.40
1970 High Echelon John Rotz John Jacobs 2:34.00
1969 Arts And Letters Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch 2:28.80
1968 Stage Door Johnny Gus Gustines John M. Gaver 2:27.20
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley 2:28.80
1966 Amberoid William Boland Lucien Laurin 2:29.60
1965 Hail To All John Sellers Eddie Yowell 2:28.40
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza Elliott Burch 2:28.40
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James Conway 2:30.20
1962 Jaipur Bill Shoemaker Bert Mulholland 2:28.80
1961 Sherluck Braulio Baeza Harold Young 2:29.20
1960 Celtic Ash Bill Hartack Tom Barry 2:29.20
1959 Sword Dancer Bill Shoemaker Elliott Burch 2:28.40
1958 Cavan Pete Anderson Tom Barry 2:30.20
1957 Gallant Man Bill Shoemaker John Nerud 2:26.60
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh Fontaine 2:29.80
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:29.00
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin Max Hirsch 2:30.80
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey 2:28.60
1952 One Count Eddie Arcaro Oscar White 2:30.20
1951 Counterpoint David Gorman Syl Veitch 2:29.00
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch 2:28.60
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver 2:30.20
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:28.20
1947 Phalanx R. Donoso Syl Veitch 2:29.40
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:30.80
1945 Pavot Eddie Arcaro Oscar White 2.30.20
1944 Bounding Home G.L. Smith Matt Brady 2:32.20
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron 2:28.20
1942 Shut Out Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver 2:29.20
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:31.00
1940 Bimelech Fred A. Smith Bill Hurley 2:29.60
1939 Johnstown James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:29.60
1938 Pasteurized James Stout George Odom 2:29.40
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway 2:28.60
1936 Granville James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:30.00
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:30.60
1934 Peace Chance W.D. Wright Pete Coyne 2:29.20
1933 Hurryoff Mack Garner Henry McDaniel 2:32.60
1932 Faireno Tom Malley Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:32.80
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe, Jr. 2:29.60
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:31.60
1929 Blue Larkspur Mack Garner Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:32.80
1928 Vito Clarence Kummer Max Hirsch 2:33.20
1927 Chance Shot Earl Sande Pete Coyne 2:32.40
1926 Crusader Albert Johnson George Conway 2:32.20
1925 American Flag Albert Johnson G.R. Tompkins 2:16.80
1924 Mad Play Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:18.80
1923 Zev Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:19.00
1922 Pillory C.H. Miller Thomas J. Healey 2:18.80
1921 Grey Lag Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:16.80
1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 2:17.40
1918 Johren Frank Robinson Albert Simons 2:20.40
1917 Hourless James Butwell Sam Hildreth 2:17.80
1916 Friar Rock E. Haynes Sam Hildreth 2:22.00
1915 The Finn George Byrne E.W. Heffner 2:18.40
1914 Luke Mcluke Merritt Buxton J.F. Schorr 2:20.00
1913 Prince Eugene Roscoe Troxler James Rowe, Sr. 2:18.00
1910 Sweep James Butwell James Rowe, Sr. 2:22.00
1909 Joe Madden Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth 2:21.60
1908 Colin Joe Notter James Rowe, Sr. N/A
1907 Peter Pan G. Mountain James Rowe, Sr. N/A
1906 Burgomaster Lucien Lyne John W. Rogers 2:20.00
1905 Tanya E. Hildebrand John W. Rogers 2:08.00
1904 Delhi George Odom James Rowe, Sr. 2:06.60
1903 Africander John Bullman R. Miller 2:21.75
1902 Masterman John Bullman John J. Hyland 2:22.60
1901 Commando H. Spencer James Rowe, Sr. 2:21.00
1900 Ildrim Nash Turner H. Eugene Leigh 2:21.25
1899 Jean Beraud R. Clawson Sam Hildreth 2:23.00
1898 Bowling Brook Fred Littlefield Robert W. Walden 2:32.00
1897 Scottish Chieftain J. Scherrer Matt Byrnes 2:23.25
1896 Hastings Henry Griffin John J. Hyland 2:24.50
1895 Belmar Fred Taral E. Feakes 2:11.50
1894 Henry Of Navarre Willie Simms Byron McClelland 1:56.50
1893 Commanche Willie Simms Gus Hannon 1:53.25
1892 Patron W. Hayward Lewis Stuart 2:12.00
1891 Foxford Ed Garrison M. Donavan 2:08.75
1890 Burlington Pike Barnes Albert Cooper 2:07.75
1889 Eric W. Hayward John Huggins 2:47.25
1888 Sir Dixon Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:40.25
1887 Hanover Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:43.50
1886 Inspector B Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:41.00
1885 Tyrant Paul Duffy W. Claypool 2:43.00
1884 Panique Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:42.00
1883 George Kinney Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:42.50
1882 Forester Jim McLaughlin Lewis Stuart 2:43.00
1881 Saunterer T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:47.00
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:47.00
1879 Spendthrift George Evans Thomas Puryear 2:42.75
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway Robert W. Walden 2:43.50
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway Jeter Walden 2:46.00
1876 Algerine Billy Donohue Major Doswell 2:40.50
1875 Calvin Bobby Swim Ansel Williamson 2:42.25
1874 Saxon George Barbee W. Prior 2:39.50
1873 Springbok James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel 3:01.75
1872 Joe Daniels James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel 2:58.25
1871 Harry Bassett W. Miller David McDaniel 2:56.00
1870 Kingfisher Ed Brown (aka "Dick") Rollie Colston 2:59.50
1869 Fenian C. Miller J. Pincus 3:04.25
1868 General Duke Bobby Swim A. Thompson 3:02.00
1867 Ruthless Gilbert Patrick A.J. Minor 3:05
Updated June 7, 2015 - US Racing Belmont Stakes Winners

Racing News

Big Macher wins Cary Grant Stakes at Del Mar

DEL MAR, Calif. — Big Macher won the $100,000 Cary Grant Stakes by a neck as the 7-5 favorite Sunday at Del Mar.Ridden by Rafael Bejarano, Big Macher ran seven furlongs in 1:21.81 an...
November 24, 2014

Innovation Economy wins Big A feature

NEW YORK — Innovation Economy rallied from last to win the $67,000 allowance feature by 6 1/4 lengths on Sunday at Aqueduct.After taking a bump at the start, Innovation Economy dropp...
November 24, 2014

I'll Be Fine wins Aqueduct feature

NEW YORK — I'll Be Fine beat Blazing Truth by 2 3/4 lengths Thursday in the $65,660 allowance feature for 2-year-olds at Aqueduct.I'll Be Fine beat four rivals in the race that lost ...
November 21, 2014

Churchill Downs to resume racing after 2 dark days

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — Churchill Downs is set to resume live racing on Friday after two consecutive days of cancellations because of a frozen track.Track president Kevin Flanery said Thur...
November 21, 2014

Disclaimer

Belmont Stakes is a registered trademarks of the New York Racing Association and/or its affiliates (collectively NYRA). NYRA does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with US Racing or its products, services or promotions. US Racing provides free information, facts, odds and commentary about the Belmont Stakes and horse racing and betting, in general. US Racing provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.