M O R EL E S S

Racetracks

Maple Leaf Stakes Receives Graded Status Once Again

Maple Leaf Stakes

September 30, 2013

The Jockey Club of Canada’s Graded Stakes Committee held its annual review of the Graded Stakes in Canada, and has announced there will be a total of 43 Graded Stakes in 2013, up from 42 in 2012.

Woodbine Racetrack in Ontario will once again host Canada’s five Grade 1 events in 2013.

Three Grade 3 races at Woodbine have received an upgrade to Grade 2 status for 2013. Three and up sprints, the Kennedy Road and the Bessarabian Stakes for fillies and mares, as well as the Eclipse Stakes, a distance race for older horses, have each earned an upgrade for 2013. The Hendrie Stakes for fillies and mares three and up, which was upgraded to G2 status in 2012 has been downgraded back to a G3 race for 2013.

The Maple Leaf Stakes for fillies and mares three and up has once again been elevated to Grade 3 status in 2013 after being downgraded to Listed status in 2007.

The Jockey Club of Canada Graded Stakes Committee evaluates and reviews the Graded Stakes in Canada annually and determines whether races should be upgraded, downgraded or remain the same. The Committee base their decisions on the cumulative NARC ratings for the previous years along with the new Race Quality Score (RQS) figures introduced this year by the North American International Catalogue Standards Committee (NAICSC).

Graded Stakes in Canada must carry the following minimum purses: $250,000 for Grade 1; $150,000 for Grade 2 and $100,000 for Grade 3.

Beginning this year, the Graded Stakes Committee was also responsible for evaluating all Listed Stakes in Canada using the same evaluation process used for the Graded Stakes.

Beginning January 1, 2014 NAICSC will implement an additional quality control requirement for races in North America eligible for non-Listed black-type in SITA catalogues (those compliant with guidelines required by the Society of International Thoroughbred Auctioneers).

 

Bet on Maple Leaf Stakes

US Racing features race analysis, interviews, free handicapping tips and stories on the trainers, jockeys, owners and horses that make up the colorful sport of horse racing. US Racing features the best tracks in the United States, including Churchill Downs, Belmont, Pimlico, Saratoga, Del Mar and Santa Anita. Internationally, US Racing offers content from Australia, Dubai, Great Britain, Ireland and Japan.

US Racing - The Official OTB of the USA. Join US Racing and bet on Stakes Races today!

 

Stakes Race Details

The Maple Leaf Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run during the first part of November, the ungraded stakes is open to fillies aged three or older. Raced over a distance of one and one-quarter miles on Polytrack synthetic dirt, it currently offers a purse of $175,000.

Location: Woodbine Racetrack
Distance: 1 1/4 miles (10 furlongs)
Track: Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification: Fillies & Mares, 3-Years-Old & Up
Weight: Allowances
Purse: $175,000

 

Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Time
2015 Flipcup 4 Luis Contreras William I. Mott 2:03.42
2014 Strut the Course 4 Luis Contreras Barb Minshall 2:02.74
2013 Moonlight Beauty 7 Gary Boulanger John P. LeBlanc, Jr. 2:04.89
2012 Smart Sting 4 Eurico Da Silva Roger Attfield 2:03.77
2011 Masked Maiden 3 Omar Moreno Mark Casse 2:04.96
2010 Pachattack 4 Chantal Sutherland Gerard Butler 2:02.18
2009 Serenading 5 Patrick Husbands Josie Carroll 2:06.19
2008 Tell It as It Is 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson James Smith 2:04.99
2007 Like A Gem 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson Daniel J. Vella 2:03.51
2006 Howaboutrightnow 3 Emma-Jayne Wilson Mark E. Casse 2:07.66
2005 Ballroom Deputy 4 Dino Luciani Josie Carroll 2:05.77
2004 One For Rose 5 Emile Ramsammy Sid C. Attard 2:04.87
2003 One For Rose 4 Emile Ramsammy Sid C. Attard 2:03.50
2002 Lady Shari 3 Constant Montpellier David Cotey 2:06.22
2001 Catch The Ring 4 Robert Landry Mark Frostad 2:03.62
2000 On A Soapbox 4 Gary Boulanger Niall O'Callaghan 2:05.94
1999 With Flair 3 David Clark Mark Frostad 2:05.54
1998 No Foul Play 4 Steve Bahen Margaret Spencer 2:06.20
1997 Blue and Red 5 Todd Kabel Sid C. Attard 2:04.60
1996 Wings of Erin 4 Jim McAleney Thomas O'Keefe 2:09.00
1995 Wings of Erin 3 K. Willey Thomas O'Keefe 2:02.60
1994 Smiles With A Fist 4 Dave Penna Michelle Bonte 2:05.80
1993 Dance For Donna 4 Robert Landry Sherry Noakes 2:07.00
1992 Adorned 5 Robert Landry Macdonald Benson 2:05.80
1991 Musical Respite 3 Daniel J. David R. Wright 2:06.40
1990 Star Standing 3 P. Johnson Peter M. Vestal 2:05.80
1989 One For Bert 4 Jim McAleney John Cardella 2:07.60
1988 Arcroyal 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield 2:09.20
1987 Triple Wow 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield 2:08.20
1986 Gypsy Sunshine 3 Irwin Driedger Gerry Belanger 2:08.60
1985 In My Cap 3 Irwin Driedger James E. Day 2:07.00
1984 Sintrillium 6 Brian Swatuk Conrad Cohen 2:08.80
1983 Sintrillium 5 Brian Swatuk Conrad Cohen 2:10.60
1982 Eternal Search 4 Brian Swatuk Edward Mann 2:09.80
1981 Quantra 3 George HoSang Jerry G. Lavigne 2:07.80
1980 Orphanella 4 J. Paul Souter A. Wick 2:05.80
1979 Glorious Song 3 John LeBlanc Fred H. Loschke 2:08.80
1978 Male Strike 4 Jim Walford John Cardella 2:08.00
1977 Bye Bye Paris 4 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker 2:05.40
1976 Bye Bye Paris 3 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker 2:03.80
1975 Lovely Sunrise 4 Brian Swatuk Donnie Walker 2:06.20
1974 Lovely Sunrise 3 John LeBlanc Donnie Walker 2:04.00
1973 Musketeer Miss 3 John Bell Pat Remillard 2:09.40
1972 Lauries Dancer 4 Sandy Hawley James C. Bentley 2:07.60
1971 Page Me Doll 4 D. Thomas Glenn Magnusson 2:05.20
1970 Not Too Shy 4 Sandy Hawley Donnie Walker 2:10.60
1969 Not Too Shy 3 Brian Swatuk Donnie Walker 2:05.20
1968 Hometown News 3 Richard Grubb Gil Rowntree 2:07.40
1967 Hinemoa 4 Avelino Gomez Paul Cooper 2:06.40
1966 Hinemoa 3 Wayne Harris Paul Cooper 2:06.20
1965 Lady Victoria 3 Jim Fitzsimmons R. Richards 1:45.60
1964 Ciboulette 3 Eric Walsh Duke Campbell 1:39.40
1963 Court Royal 4 Jim Fitzsimmons N. Julius 1:40.00
1962 Golden Turkey 4 H. Bolin Wilfrid L. Sayles 1:41.60
1961 Golden Turkey 3 B. DeSpirito Wilfrid L. Sayles 1:38.20
1960 Skinny Minny 3 Al Coy John Passero 1:38.20
1959 Wonder Where 3 Al Coy Yonnie Starr 1:44.60


Proudly featured on: