M O R EL E S S

Racetracks

Fall Highweight Handicap Video

Fall Highweight Handicap

November 5, 2013

Location: Aqueduct Racetrack
Distance: 6 furlongs
Track: Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification: Three years old & up
Weight: Handicap (top-weighted horse assigned minimum 140 lb)
Purse: $100,000-added

The race was given its current Grade III status in 2009 by the American Graded Stakes Committee. Run at Belmont Park from its inception in 1914 to 1959 and again from 1963 to 1993, the race was open to horses of any age until 1959 when it was changed to its present format.


Fall Highweight Handicap Video

 

Bet on Fall Highweight Handicap

US Racing features race analysis, interviews, free handicapping tips and stories on the trainers, jockeys, owners and horses that make up the colorful sport of horse racing. US Racing features the best tracks in the United States, including Churchill Downs, Belmont, Pimlico, Saratoga, Del Mar and Santa Anita. Internationally, US Racing offers content from Australia, Dubai, Great Britain, Ireland and Japan.

US Racing - The Official OTB of the USA. Join US Racing and bet on Stakes Races today!

 

Fall Highweight Handicap Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Time
2018 Life in Shambles 7 Irad Ortiz Jr. Jason Servis 1:12.07
2017 Stallwalkin' Dude 7 Joel Rosario David Jacobson 1:11.11
2016 Heaven's Runway 6 Junior Alvarado Rudy R. Rodriguez 1:10.19
2015 Green Grato 5 Kendrick Carmouche Gaston Grant 1:09.95
2014 Salutos Amigos 4 Cornelio Velasquez David Jacobson 1:10.78
2013 Palace 4 Cornelio Velasquez Linda Rice 1:09.82
2012 Caixa Eletronica 7 Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 1:08.69
2011 Sunrise Smarty 4 Ramon Dominguez Michael Hushion 1:09.97
2010 Endless Circle 6 Edgar Prado Rudy Rodriguez 1:09.79
2009 Cherokee Country 5 Jose Lezcano Ramon Preciado 1:09.29
2008 Fabulous Strike 5 Ramon Dominguez Todd Beattie 1:09.02
2007 Grand Champion 4 Eibar Coa James A. Jerkens 1:09.90
2006 Afrashad 4 Richard Migliore Saeed bin Suroor 1:11.05
2005 Attila's Storm 3 Pablo Morales Richard Schosberg 1:09.30
2004 Thunder Touch 3 Rafael Bejarano Kiaran McLaughlin 1:09.83
2003 Bossanova 3 Edgar Prado H. James Bond 1:10.06
2002 True Direction 3 Javier Castellano Carlos Morales 1:09.62
2001 Yonaguska 3 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:09.60
2000 Kashatreya 6 Octavio Vergara John O. Hertler 1:11.03
1999 Richter Scale 5 Jorge Chavez Mary Jo Lohmeier 1:09.05
1998 Punch Line 8 Jorge Chavez William H. Turner Jr. 1:10.07
1997 Royal Haven 5 Richard Migliore Gasper Moschera 1:10.68
1996 Victor Avenue 3 Jorge Chavez Dale Romans 1:09.24
1995 Jess C's Whirl 5 Jorge Chavez John H. Forbes 1:09.87
1994 Chimes Band 3 Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:11.37
1993 Fly So Free 5 Jerry D. Bailey Flint S. Schulhofer 1:09.41
1992 Salt Lake 3 Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas 1:09.07
1991 Senor Speedy 4 Jorge Chavez Alfredo Callejas 1:08.62
1990 Carson City 3 Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:09.8
1989 Sewickley 4 Randy Romero Flint S. Schulhofer 1:09.6
1988 Parlay Me 3 Randy Romero James E. Picou 1:09.6
1987 Purple Mountain 5 Richard Migliore Woodrow Sedlacek 1:08.8
1986 Funistrada 3 Robbie Davis Jan H. Nerud 1:09.4
1985 Mt. Livermore 4 Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas 1:10.6
1984 Mamaison 4 Chris McCarron Richard Mandella 1:10.2
1983 Chas Conerly 3 Jimmy Miranda Allen H. Jerkens 1:10.4
1982 Gold Beauty 3 Don Brumfield William D. Curtis 1:09.2
1981 Piedmont Pete 5 Kenny Black Ron Alfano 1:10.4
1980 King's Fashion 5 Jean-Luc Samyn H. Allen Jerkens 1:10.6
1979 Whatsyourpleasure 6 Angel Cordero Jr. John W. Russell 1:09.6
1978 What A Summer 5 Angel Cordero Jr. Leroy Jolley 1:09.4
1977 What A Summer 4 Jacinto Vasquez Leroy Jolley 1:10.0
1976 Relent 5 Ruben Hernandez Sidney Watters Jr. 1:09.8
1976 Honorable Miss 6 Bill Shoemaker Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. 1:10.0
1975 Honorable Miss 5 Jacinto Vasquez Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. 1:09.8
1974 Piamem 4 Miguel A. Rivera Lazaro S. Barrera 1:10.4
1973 King's Bishop 4 Eddie Maple H. Allen Jerkens 1:09.4
1972 Chou Croute 4 John L. Rotz Robert G. Dunham 1:10.0
1971 Shut Eye 5 Angel Cordero Jr. Jack M. Bradley 1:10.8
1970 Ta Wee 4 John L. Rotz Flint S. Schulhofer 1:10.4
1969 Ta Wee 3 John L. Rotz Flint S. Schulhofer 1:10.2
1968 More Scents 4 Angel Cordero Jr. Philip G. Johnson 1:11.8
1967 Indulto 4 John L. Rotz Max Hirsch 1:12.6
1966 Impressive 3 Kenneth Knapp Edward A. Neloy 1:10.4
1965 Pack Trip 5 Manuel Ycaza John A. Nerud 1:13.8


Proudly featured on: