1-844-US RACING (844-877-2246)
M O R EL E S S

The Kentucky Derby

  • Belmont Stakes Winners
  • Belmont Park
  • Bet On Belmont Stakes
  • Triple Crown
  • -->

    Kentucky Derby Winners

    Kentucky Derby Past Winners

    Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time
    2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman 2:03.66
    2013 Orb Joel Rosario Shug McGaughey 2:02 4/5
    2012 I'll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill 2:01.83
    2011 Animal Kingdom John R. Velazquez H. Graham Motion 2:02.04
    2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher 2:04.45
    2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie Woolley Jr. 2:02.66
    2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Rick Dutrow 2:01.82
    2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger 2:02:17
    2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael Matz 2:01.36
    2005 Giacomo Mike Smith John Shirreffs 2:02.75
    2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis 2:04.06
    2003 Funny Cide Jos Santos Barclay Tagg 2:01.19
    2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:01.13
    2001 Monarchos Jorge Chavez John Ward Jr. 1:59.97
    2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale 2:01
    1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas 2:03 1/5
    1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert 2:02 1/5
    1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 2:02 2/5
    1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 2:01
    1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:01 1/5
    1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito 2:03 3/5
    1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey Mack Miller 2:02 2/5
    1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn Whiting 2:03
    1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley Nick Zito 2:03
    1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger 2:02
    1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham 2:05
    1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:02 1/5
    1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:03 2/5
    1986 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham 2:02 4/5
    1985 Spend a Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati 2:00 1/5
    1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens 2:02 2/5
    1983 Sunnys Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David Cross Jr. 2:02 1/5
    1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Eddie Gregson 2:02 2/5
    1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John Campo 2:02
    1980 Genuine Risk Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley 2:02
    1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin Bud Delp 2:02 2/5
    1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera 2:01 1/5
    1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet Billy Turner 2:02 1/5
    1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera 2:01 3/5
    1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley 2:02
    1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens 2:04
    1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 1:59 2/5
    1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:01 4/5
    1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias 2:03 1/5
    1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs 2:03 2/5
    1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden 2:01 4/5
    1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest 2:02 1/5
    1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry 2:00 3/5
    1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest 2:02
    1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone 2:01 1/5
    1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 2:00
    1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James Conway 2:01 4/5
    1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 2:00 2/5
    1961 Carry Back John Sellers Jack Price 2:04
    1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor Sovinski 2:02 2/5
    1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank Childs 2:02 1/5
    1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:05
    1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:02 1/5
    1956 Needles David Erb Hugh Fontaine 2:03 2/5
    1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney 2:01 4/5
    1954 Determine Raymond York Willie Molter 2:03
    1953 Dark Star Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward 2:02
    1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:01 3/5
    1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick 2:02 3/5
    1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch 2:01 3/5
    1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones 2:04 1/5
    1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:05 2/5
    1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith 2:06 4/5
    1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:06 3/5
    1945 Hoop Jr Eddie Arcaro Ivan Parke 2:07
    1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones 2:04 1/5
    1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron 2:04
    1942 Shut Out Wayne Wright John M. Gaver 2:04 2/5
    1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:01 2/5
    1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron 2:05
    1939 Johnstown James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:03 2/5
    1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:04 4/5
    1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway 2:03 1/5
    1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch 2:03 3/5
    1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:05
    1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith 2:04
    1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:06 4/5
    1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:05 1/5
    1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe, Jr. 2:01 4/5
    1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:07 3/5
    1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen 2:10 4/5
    1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert Micchell 2:10 2/5
    1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins 2:06
    1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:03 4/5
    1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William Duke 2:07 3/5
    1924 Black Gold John D. Mooney Hanley Webb 2:05 1/5
    1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary 2:05 2/5
    1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew 2:04 3/5
    1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:04 1/5
    1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice Billy Garth 2:09
    1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 2:09 4/5
    1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel 2:10 4/5
    1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel C.T. Patterson 2:04 3/5
    1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes 2:04
    1915 Regret Joe Notter James Rowe, Sr. 2:05 2/5
    1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe F. D. Weir 2:03 2/5
    1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas Hayes 2:04 4/5
    1912 Worth Carol Shilling Frank Taylor 2:09 2/5
    1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing 2:05
    1910 Donau Fred Herbert George Ham 2:06 2/5
    1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack 2:08 1/5
    1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall 2:15 1/5
    1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer 2:12 3/5
    1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne 2:08 4/5
    1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker 2:10 3/4
    1904 Elwood Shorty Prior C. E. Durnell 2:08 1/2
    1903 Judge Himes Hal Booker J. P. Mayberry 2:09
    1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield T. C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
    1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield F. P. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
    1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes 2:06 1/4
    1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert J. Walden 2:12
    1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden 2:09
    1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner J. C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
    1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell 2:07 3/4
    1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland 2:37 1/2
    1894 Chant Frank Goodale Eugene Leigh 2:41
    1893 Lookout E. Kunze William McDaniel 2:39 1/4
    1892 Azra Lonnie Clayton John Morris 2:41 1/2
    1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen 2:52 1/4
    1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan 2:45
    1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap 2:34 1/2
    1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell 2:38
    1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty 2:39 1/4
    1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy 2:36 1/2
    1885 Joe Cotton Babe Henderson Alex Perry 2:37 1/4
    1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird 2:40 1/4
    1883 Leonatus Billy Donohue John McGinty 2:43
    1882 Apollo Babe Hurd Green Morris 2:40
    1881 Hindoo Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:40
    1880 Fonso George Lewis Tice Hutsell 2:37 1/2
    1879 Lord Murphy Charlie Shauer George Rice 2:37
    1878 Day Star J. Carter Lee Paul 2:37 1/4
    1877 Baden Baden Billy Walker Ed Brown (aka "Dick") 2:38
    1875 Aristides Oliver Lewis Ansel Williamson 2:37 3/4

    Racing News

    Rehabbing NBAer eyes victory Cigar

    ARCADIA, Calif. — The owner of Cigar Street will attend the Breeders’ Cup World Championships for the first time when the 5-year-old thoroughbred takes to the Santa Anita racetr...
    October 30, 2014

    Shared Belief completes final Breeders' Cup tuneup

    ARCADIA, Calif. — Shared Belief, the morning-line favorite for the $5 million Breeders' Cup Classic, polished off his final major training on Tuesday.While most of the horses for ...
    October 29, 2014

    Classic duel anticipated

    ARCADIA, Calif. — The 1989 showdown between Sunday Silence, the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes winner, and Easy Goer, the Belmont Stakes victor, remains the most celebrated clash...
    October 28, 2014

    California Chrome training well for BC Classic

    ARCADIA, Calif. — Alan Sherman couldn't be happier with California Chrome leading up to the $5 million Breeders' Cup Classic at Santa Anita."Chrome trained like a monster today," he ...
    October 28, 2014

    Disclaimer

    Churchill Downs, Kentucky Derby, Kentucky Oaks, the "twin spires design" and Churchill Downs Incorporated-related trademarks are registered trademarks of Churchill Downs Incorporated or its affiliates (collectively CDI). CDI does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with US Racing or its products, services or promotions. US Racing provides free information, odds, facts and commentary about the Kentucky Derby and horse racing and betting, in general. US Racing provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.